Terms & Privacy

Website Terms & Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE 

These terms tell you the rules for using our website www.bigblueco.com (our site).

Who we are and how to contact us

www.bigblueco.com is a site operated by Big Blue Company Pte. Ltd. (we). We are a private limited company, registered in Singapore under registration number 201622639W and have our registered office at 24 Raffles Place, #18-00 Clifford Centre, Singapore 048621.

To contact us, please email admin@bigblueco.com or telephone our customer service line on +65 9382 5604.

By using our site, you accept these terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site. We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

There are other terms that may apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

Our Privacy Policy (below), which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

If you purchase goods or services from our site, our Terms and Conditions of Supply (below) will apply to the sales.

We may make changes to these terms and our site

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. 

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users' needs and our business priorities.

We may suspend or withdraw our site

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. 

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at admin@bigblueco.com.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. 

An application has been made to register our trademark, containing the words “Big Blue Co”, in Singapore under application number 40201617447Y. The trademark registration is pending.

You may not reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute in any way any material from our site without our consent. 

However, you may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products to you, which will be set out in our Terms and Conditions of Supply (below).

We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it including, but not limited to, implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we will not under any circumstances be liable to you for any direct, indirect, punitive, exemplary, special or consequential loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable or we have been advised of the potential for such damages, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; 
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site;
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on a website that we have linked to on our site;
  • bugs or viruses on our site;
  • disruptions, delays or imperfections on our site; 
  • security of our site; or
  • download of, or inability to download, any material from our site.

In particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings; 
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. To the extent it would constitute a criminal offence, we will report any breach of this provision to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact admin@bigblueco.com.

Applicable laws

These terms of use, their subject matter and their formation are governed by Singapore law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore. 

Terms & Conditions of Supply 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU SUBMIT AN ORDER TO US

What these terms cover 

These are the terms and conditions on which Big Blue Company Pte. Ltd. (we), a private limited company registered in Singapore under registration number 201622639W and with our registered office at 24 Raffles Place, #18-00 Clifford Centre, Singapore 048621, will supply products to you. These terms tell you how we will provide products to you, what to do if there is a problem and other important information.

Our contract with you

Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us. If for any reason we cannot accept your order, we will inform you of this and you will not be charged for the product.

Our products

The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer’s display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the products. Your product may vary slightly from those images. Although we have made every effort to be as accurate as possible, because our products are handmade, all sizes, weights, capacities, dimensions and measurements indicated on our website may vary by up to 5%.

Delivery to you

You will pay for delivery and the costs will be as displayed to you on our website. We will deliver the products to you by third party courier service as soon as reasonably possible and will contact you with an estimated delivery date following dispatch. We will not be responsible for any delay in delivery caused by an event outside of our control.

If the products are returned to us because the third party courier service is unable to effect delivery to you, we may charge you for any further delivery costs.

Ownership in the products will transfer to you once we have received payment from you in full. Risk in the products will transfer to you upon delivery to the address you gave to us when ordering the products.

Product use and care

Our products are crafted from polystone/polyresin and are intended for use as decorative homeware products. They should be displayed at room temperature in dry conditions and away from direct sunlight, naked flames and hot surfaces. To clean them, we recommend using a clean damp cloth with no detergents.

Our products are not food safe or dishwasher, freezer or microwave proof. Our products are not suitable for children or animals and should be kept out of reach.

Defective products

If you have any complaints about a product please contact our customer service team at +65 9126 2519 or write to us at admin@bigblueco.com.

Any defect in or damage to the product that could reasonably be expected to be apparent on delivery must be notified to us within 7 days of delivery of the product to you.

We warrant that on delivery and for a period of 6 months from delivery, the products will conform in all material respects with their description, be free from material defects, be of satisfactory quality and be fit for the purpose held out by us. We exclude any additional conditions warranties, representations or other terms in relation to the products, whether express or implied. We will have no liability under the warranty if the defect arises because you failed to follow our oral or written instructions as to storage, use or maintenance of the product or good trade practice or where it arises as a result of fair wear and tear, wilful damage or negligence. 

In accordance with the Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act, you are entitled to repair or replacement of defective products provided that you notify us of the defect within 6 months of delivery of the products to you and we are given an opportunity to examine the defective products. If we are unable to repair or replace the defective products, you may return the defective products to us whereupon we will refund you in full and this contract will terminate. This is your sole remedy for breach of warranty and the products are otherwise non-refundable and non-returnable. 

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation and defective products under the Consumer Protection (Fair Trading) Act. Subject to the foregoing and to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we will not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, punitive, exemplary, special or consequential loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable or we have been advised of the potential for such damages, arising from the products or in relation to our supply of products to you. In particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
  • business interruption;
  • loss of anticipated savings; 
  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Other important terms

We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. You may not transfer your rights under these terms to any other person. These terms apply between you and us and no other person, except for another organisation to which we have transferred our rights under these terms, can enforce any rights under these terms.

By purchasing our products through our website, you represent and warrant to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

These terms, their subject matter and their formation are governed by Singapore law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Compliance

Big Blue Company Pte. Ltd. ("Big Blue", "we") are committed to the highest standards of privacy and data protection compliance.  Big Blue is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”) and the regulations enacted under it (as may be amended from time to time). We act in accordance with the PDPA and this Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information and how you may access your personal information and correct it. This Privacy Policy also explains the use of cookies on our website.  

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Katherine Whitehead who can be reached at katherine@bigblueco.com.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Collection of General Information

Like most website operators, Big Blue collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. We collect non-personally identifying information to better understand how our visitors use our website. The information collected will also help us troubleshoot problems, analyze our resources and improve our products. There is nothing in that kind of information that could enable anyone to identify who you are. 

Big Blue may also collect potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users. Big Blue only discloses logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information as described below in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  1. when you visit and interact with our website;
  2. when you sign up for a client account; 
  3. when you submit our "Contact Us";
  4. when you engage in transactions with Big Blue, for example by purchasing our products;
  5. through cookies and other technologies that allow us to give you a better experience on our website; and
  6. when you or a third party contacts us independently of our website, such as by email, phone or in person.

In each case, Big Blue collects such personal information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of your interaction with Big Blue. Big Blue does not disclose personal information other than as described below in this Privacy Policy. 

You may refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent you from engaging in certain website-related activities and we may not be able to provide our products or assistance to you or on your behalf.

You must not provide us with the personal information about another person unless you have first obtained that person's prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where to find it). 

Consent

This Privacy Policy applies to the website you are currently viewing. By visiting our website, purchasing our products or providing us with your personal information in any other way (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions (above) and our Terms and Conditions of Supply (above).

You consent to Big Blue posting and using any photographs, content and/or personal information you might upload on our website or have otherwise provided consent to publish on our website, blog, in our marketing collateral or social media channels, which we may use in order to provide information or our products, the marketing of our products or for the purpose of our functions and/or activities.

Purpose

We collect your personal information so you receive the benefit of our website and products.  Subject to this Privacy Policy, we can use your personal information for the following purposes: 

  1. to carry out our obligations and to provide you with agreed products;
  2. to establish, maintain and administer your account;
  3. to send you product or promotional communications;
  4. to notify you about changes to our products;
  5. to create or distribute marketing material that is relevant to you;
  6. for quality assurance and training purposes;
  7. to promote and market Big Blue, our products and our websites (including any social media pages maintained or operated by us such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook etc); and
  8. any other uses identified to you at the time of collecting your personal information or as reasonably contemplated by this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms and Conditions (above) and our Terms and Conditions of Supply (above). 

the “Purposes”.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information 

Big Blue may disclose your personal information to other entities or individuals for the Purposes including but not limited to: 

  1. our employees, trusted third parties and other people we work with to provide products to you;
  2. third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide a service such as (but not limited to) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, payment processing, insurers;
  3. any third party partners or entities with whom Big Blue has a commercial relationship;
  4. any related entity of Big Blue;
  5. prospective sellers or buyers of our business or assets;
  6. any applicable or relevant regulator or third party for the purpose of legislative or contractual compliance and/or reporting or when Big Blue believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Big Blue, third parties or the public at large; or
  7. other entities or individuals if you have given your express consent. 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Accessing Your Personal Information 

You may review, edit, correct or delete any personal information you submit to us. 

On request Big Blue will, as soon as reasonably possible, provide you with:

  1. personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and
  2. information about the ways in which the personal data referred to in paragraph (a) has been or may have been used or disclosed by us during the year preceding the date of the request.

However, we reserve the right not to provide you with your personal data or other related information if providing it could reasonably be expected to:

  1. threaten the safety or physical or mental health of another individual;
  2. cause immediate or grave harm to your safety, physical or mental health;
  3. reveal personal data about another individual;
  4. reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal data about another individual and the individual providing the personal data does not consent to the disclosure of his identity; or
  5. be contrary to the national interest.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, you should contact us and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made. If we deny you access, we will provide our reason for doing so at the time of your request.

While we do not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information, we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost in the following circumstances:

  1. if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material for you; and
  2. if you wish to have your files photocopied for you.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Please contact us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date so that we can update your file accordingly. We will process any requested changes as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed during the year preceding the date of the correction, unless that other organisation no longer needs the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

Care of Personal Data

Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

Protection of Personal Data 

Big Blue takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Although we aim to create a safe, secure environment by trying to limit access to the website to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account by anyone else or any other breach of security.

Retention of Personal Data

Big Blue will cease to retain its documents containing personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the Purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data; and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfer Outside Singapore

Big Blue will not transfer any personal data to a country or territory outside Singapore except in accordance with requirements prescribed under the PDPA to ensure that organisations provide a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA and this Privacy Policy. 

Information about our use of cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Business Transfer

If Big Blue, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the event that Big Blue goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge and agree that if such transfers occur, that any acquirer of Big Blue may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Information for Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Big Blue products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products, new features and how they may benefit you, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Big Blue and our products.

Direct Marketing from Big Blue generally takes the form of an electronic marketing email. Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made by Big Blue will include a means by which you may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Contact us to make a request.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to and from third party websites. If you click on such links, you do so at your own risk and subject to whatever privacy policy and/or website terms may govern the use of such websites. Big Blue has no control over, and is not responsible, nor liable for, the content, privacy practices or website terms of such websites or any information you provide to them. You should read the privacy policy of these third parties to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us.  All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and will be handled as soon as reasonably practicable.

Privacy Policy Changes

Big Blue may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Big Blue's sole discretion. Big Blue encourages you to frequently check our website at www.bigblueco.com for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.